Kentucky signees and targets set to compete at Hoophall Classic
Special Offer
Kentucky Wildcats

Breaking news. In-depth analysis. Ad-free.

7-Day Free TrialSubscribe Now

Kentucky signees and targets set to compete at Hoophall Classic

Article written by:Jack PilgrimJack Pilgrim
Hoophall Classic
Hoophall Classic

The annual Hoophall Classic is underway in Springfield, Massachusetts, a historic high school basketball event celebrating its 20th anniversary in 2022. Tipping off Thursday, Jan. 13 and set to last through Monday, Jan. 17, the national showcase is loaded with the country’s top recruits and programs at the birthplace of basketball, Springfield College.

The Hoophall Classic is set to feature the best high school basketball has to offer, with six top-10 prospects in 2022 and seven top-10 prospects in 2023 scheduled to participate.

Among them? Kentucky’s top signees and targets in the senior and junior classes, namely the likes of Chris LivingstonSkyy Clark, Dajuan Wagner Jr., KJ Evans Jr., Mackenzie Mgabko and Mookie Cook, among others.

To prepare fans for the prestigious event, KSR has compiled the complete list of top participants and the daily schedule to help guide you through the weekend.


Event Schedule

Friday

  • East Catholic High School (CT) vs. Mater Dei High School (CA) — 6 p.m. ET
  • Springfield Central High School (MA) vs. Bristol Central High School (CT) — 7:30 p.m. ET
  • Westtown School (PA) vs. Vertical Academy (NC) — 9 p.m. ET
    • Westtown – Dereck Lively II (Duke signee)

Saturday

  • Bishop O’Connell High School (VA) vs. Greensboro Day School (NC) — 9 a.m. ET
  • Gill St. Bernard (NJ) vs. Simeon Career Academy (IL) — 10:30 a.m. ET
    • Gill St. Bernard – MacKenzie Mgbako (Kentucky target)
  • The Patrick School (NJ) vs. Wasatch Academy (UT) — 12 p.m. ET
  • Combine Academy (NC) vs. Sunrise Christian School (KS) — 1:30 p.m. ET
    • Sunrise Christian – Mark Mitchell (Duke signee)
    • Sunrise Christian – Gradey Dick (Kansas signee)
  • Oak Hill Academy (VA) vs. LaLumiere School (IN) — 3 p.m. ET (ESPN+)
    • Oak Hill – Chris Livingston (Kentucky signee)
  • Montverde Academy (FL) vs. DeMatha Catholic High School (MD) — 4:30 p.m. ET (ESPN+)
    • Montverde – Skyy Clark (Kentucky signee)
    • Montverde – Dariq Whitehead (Duke signee)
    • Montverde – KJ Evans (Kentucky target)
  • IMG Academy (FL) vs. Arizona Compass Prep (AZ) — 6 p.m. ET (ESPN+)
    • Compass Prep – Mookie Cook (Kentucky target)
  • Camden High School (NJ) vs. Calvary Christian School (FL) — 8 p.m. ET (ESPN+)
    • Camden – DJ Wagner (Kentucky target)

Sunday

  • Archbishop Stepinac High School (NY) vs. Don Bosco Prep (NJ) — 9 a.m. ET
  • Kenwood Academy (IL) vs. Roselle Catholic High School (NJ) — 10:30 a.m. ET
  • Long Island Lutheran School (NY) vs. Chaminade College Prep (MO) — 12 p.m. ET
  • Gonzaga College High School (DC) vs. Oak Hill Academy (VA) — 1:30 p.m. ET
    • Oak Hill – Chris Livingston (Kentucky signee)
    • Oak Hill – Caleb Foster (Duke commit)
  • Cardinal Hayes High School (NY) vs. DeLaSalle High School (IL)  — 3 p.m. ET (ESPN+)
  • Sunrise Christian School (KS) vs. Wasatch Academy (UT) — 5 p.m. ET (ESPN+)    
    • Sunrise Christian – Mark Mitchell (Duke signee)
    • Sunrise Christian – Gradey Dick (Kansas signee)
  • Gill St. Bernard (NJ) vs. Westtown School (PA) — 7 p.m. ET (ESPN2)
    • Gill St. Bernard – MacKenzie Mgbako (Kentucky target)
    • Westtown – Dereck Lively (Duke signee)
  • LaLumiere School (IN) vs. Arizona Compass Prep (AZ) — 9 p.m. ET (ESPN2)
    • Compass Prep – Mookie Cook (Kentucky target)

Monday

  • Christ the King High School (NY) vs. Whitney Young High School (IL) — 9 a.m. ET
  • Wilbraham and Monson Academy(MA) vs. Life Christian Academy (FL) — 11 a.m. ET (ESPNU)
    • Wilbraham and Monson – Kyle Filipowski (Duke signee)
  • Camden High School (NJ) vs. Milton High School (GA) — 1 p.m. ET (ESPNU)
    • Camden – DJ Wagner (Kentucky target)
  • IMG Academy (FL) vs. Montverde Academy (FL) — 3 p.m. ET (ESPNU)
    • Montverde – Skyy Clark (Kentucky signee)
    • Montverde – Dariq Whitehead (Duke signee)
    • Montverde – KJ Evans (Kentucky target)
    • IMG – Keyonte George (Baylor signee)
  • Link Prep (MO) vs. Prolific Prep (CA) — 5 p.m. ET (ESPNU)
    • Link Prep – Omaha Biliew (Kentucky target)
    • Prolific Prep – Adem Bona (UCLA signee)

Top participants in the 2022 class

  • 1. Dereck Lively – West Chester (Pa.) Westtown School (Duke signee)
  • 2. Dariq Whitehead – Montverde (Fla.) Academy (Duke signee)
  • 3. Keyonte George – Bradenton (Fla.) IMG Academy (Baylor signee)
  • 6. Chris Livingston – Mouth of Wilson (Va.) Oak Hill Academy (Kentucky signee)
  • 8. Adem Bona – Napa (Calif.) Prolific Prep (UCLA signee)
  • 10. Kyle Filipowski – Wilbraham (Pa.) Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Duke signee)
  • 14. Skyy Clark – Montverde (Fla.) Academy (Kentucky signee)
  • 15. Mark Mitchell – Bel Aire (Kan.) Sunrise Christian Academy (Duke signee)
  • 17. Julian Phillips – Branson (Mo.) Link Prep (LSU signee)
  • 18. Jarace Walker – Bradenton (Fla.) IMG Academy (Houston signee)
  • 20. Jordan Walsh – Branson (Mo.) Link Prep (Arkansas signee)
  • 21. Jaden Bradley – Bradenton (Fla.) IMG Academy (Alabama signee)
  • 22. Jalen Hood-Schifino – Montverde (Fla.) Academy (Indiana signee)
  • 24. Dillon Mitchell – Montverde (Fla.) Academy (Texas signee)
  • 25. MJ Rice – Napa (Calif.) Prolific Prep (Kansas signee)
  • 28. Gradey Dick – Bel Aire (Kan.) Sunrise Christian Academy (Kansas signee)
  • 29. JJ Starling – La Porte (Ind.) La Lumiere School (Notre Dame signee)
  • 30.  Malik Reneau – Montverde (Fla.) Academy (Florida signee)
  • 34. Chance Westry – Chandler (Ariz.) AZ Compass Prep (Auburn signee)
  • 35. Eric Dailey – Bradenton (Fla.) IMG Academy (Uncommitted)
  • 37. Sadraque Nganga – Chandler (Ariz.) AZ Compass Prep (Uncommitted)
  • 38. Jett Howard – Bradenton (Fla.) IMG Academy (Michigan signee)
  • 39. Dylan Andrews – Chandler (Ariz.) AZ Compass Prep (UCLA signee)

Top participants in the 2023 class

  • 1. Dajuan Wagner Jr. – Camden (N.J.) High (Uncommitted)
    • Kentucky offer
  • 2. KJ Evans Jr. – Montverde (Fla.) Academy (Uncommitted)
    • Kentucky offer
  • 4. Mackenzie Mgabko – Gladstone (N.J.) Gill St. Bernard (Uncommitted)
    • Kentucky offer
  • 6. Mookie Cook – Chandler (Ariz.) AZ Compass Prep (Uncommitted
    • Kentucky offer
  • 7. Omaha Biliew – Branson (Mo.) Link Prep (Uncommitted)
    • Kentucky interest
  • 8. Caleb Foster – Mouth of Wilson (Va.) Oak Hill Academy (Duke commit)
  • 10. Kylan Boswell – Chandler (Ariz.) AZ Compass Prep (Uncommitted)
  • 13. Mikey Williams – Charlotte (N.C.) Vertical Academy (Uncommitted)
  • 14. Simeon Wilcher – Roselle (N.J.) Catholic (North Carolina commit)
  • 16. Kanaan Carlyle – Milton (Ga.) High (Stanford commit)
  • 18. Marvel Allen – Fort Lauderdale (Fla.) Calvary Christian (Uncommitted)
  • 20. Aaron Bradshaw – Camden (N.J.) High (Uncommitted)

All 2022 and 2023 rankings via On3 Consensus


KSR will be in attendance from Friday to Monday, with all of the recruiting coverage you need coming on the site throughout. Expect stats, highlights, quotes and recruiting updates from start to finish.

Loading comments...

2022-01-16

watch-the-tape-tennessee-volunteers

Watch the Tape: Tennessee Volunteers

Some film sessions are more fun than others. You would be hard-pressed to find a game more fun to rewatch than this one. On Saturday afternoon the Kentucky Wildcats lit up the scoreboard against the Tennessee Volunteers for a 107-79 blowout victory....