Site Launch Special.

1 Week Only.

Take advantage of this one-time special offer!

How Michigan recruiting compares to Big 10 foes in 2023 class

Raylen Wilson 1 copy 1
(Chad Simmons/On3)

Michigan recruiting in the 2023 class has been off to somewhat of a slow start in terms of landing commitments, at least comparatively to other programs in the Big 10 conference. However, there is plenty of reasons for optimism on Michigan’s side that it will pick up in the coming weeks.

There have been numerous Michigan targets who have announced commitment dates coming in July or not long after. In the meantime, we will take a look at a breakdown of the ranks of each team, number of commitments, blue-chip %, and the On3 recruiting scores of each team:

Big 10 Recruiting

Team# of CommitsBlue Chip % (4-5 stars)On3 Recruiting Score
1. Ohio State1190%92.492
2. Penn State1338%90.463
3. Michigan State1145%89.575
4. Michigan728%88.819
5. Northwestern1816%88.570
6. Iowa1118%87.425
7. Nebraska812%87.196
8. Purdue911%87.001
9. Minnesota1910%86.969
10. Wisconsin100%86.158
11. Rutgers140%85.640
12. Illinois1010%85.306
13. Maryland40%82.853
14. Indiana30%82.619
Big 10 Recruiting

As of right now, Michigan ranks fourth in the conference in blue-chip percentage, which is accurately reflected in Michigan’s No. 4 ranking. Ohio State sits atop the conference with 90% blue chips, Michigan State at second with 45% and Penn State at third with 38%. Michigan sits at 28%. No other program is currently above 18%.

The slow start is shown with Michigan holding seven commitments, which is the third lowest in the conference, behind Maryland and Indiana, who are at the bottom of the practice. In comparison, U-M holding only seven commitments and sitting in fourth place at this time is a positive.

There is currently one Top 100 recruit in the class for Michigan at this time, Tallahassee (Fla.) Lincoln linebacker Raylen Wilson.

More To Come

Looking forward, there are numerous Top 100 recruits that U-M is in the running for, nearly all of which have taken or are scheduled to take official visits this month.

Some names of importance are Detroit (Mich.) King QB Dante Moore, Washington (D.C.) Archbishop Carroll EDGE Nyckoles Harbor, Miami (Fla.) Gulliver Prep WR Jalen Brown, DeSoto (Texas) WR Johntay Cook, Arlington (Texas) Martin CB Javien Toviano, Fort Washington (MD) Dematha DL Jason Moore, Mustang (Okla.) ATH Jacobe Johnson and Colleyville (Texas) Covenant Christian EDGE Enow Etta.

The Wolverine, $1 for 1 year

This subscription will give you access to premium Michigan football, basketball and recruiting content. Our team of recruiting insider EJ Holland, team insider Chris Balas, columnist John Borton, staff writers Anthony Broome and Clayton Sayfie, and contributors Trevor Ritchie and Marshall Levenson make up the best team in the Michigan market.

You can also subscribe to The Wolverine magazine, which is published monthly for a total of 11 full-color issues annually. The Wolverine Football Preview Magazine, a full-color, 164-page magazine packed with great information about the upcoming season, will be available in July for individual purchase.

Follow The Wolverine on various social media channels, including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and TikTok. The Wolverine podcast shows are available on iTunes and Spotify and are released on an almost daily basis. Video versions of every podcast can also be found on our YouTube channel.