Skip to main content
NBA Draft

2020 NBA Draft by Stars

Recruiting class to draft outcomes for the 2020 NBA Draft.
Total Drafted
62
2020 draft
5-Star
14
22.6% of draftees
4-Star
22
35.5% of draftees
3-Star
8
12.9% of draftees
01 · ELITE TIER
5-Star Recruits
70.0%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
14
Recruited
20
% of Draftees
22.6%
% of Recruits
2.3%
11.6×more likely to be drafted
02 · BLUE CHIP
4-Star Recruits
21.2%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
22
Recruited
104
% of Draftees
35.5%
% of Recruits
3.7%
3.5×more likely to be drafted
03 · PROSPECT
3-Star Recruits
6.0%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
8
Recruited
133
% of Draftees
12.9%
% of Recruits
1.3%
Baselinecomparison tier
Draft Talent · By State
Sorted by Draft Talent Ratio — blue chip share ÷ population share
#
01District Of Columbia01012.8%<1%1334%
02Minnesota130411.1%2%645%
03Mississippi01012.8%<1%311%
04Maryland20025.6%2%298%
05Georgia12048.3%3%258%
06Arizona11025.6%2%257%
07Oregon01012.8%1%217%
08Florida320713.9%7%213%
09Louisiana01012.8%1%198%
10Alabama01012.8%2%183%
11Michigan02025.6%3%183%
12South Carolina01012.8%2%179%
13New York12158.3%6%137%
14Indiana10022.8%2%136%
15Tennessee10012.8%2%133%
16Washington10242.8%2%119%
17Virginia10012.8%3%107%
18North Carolina01012.8%3%88%
19Texas11045.6%9%63%
20California02145.6%12%47%
21Alaska00000.0%<1%0%
22Arkansas00110.0%<1%0%
23Colorado00000.0%2%0%
24Connecticut00000.0%1%0%
25Delaware00000.0%<1%0%
26Hawaii00000.0%<1%0%
27Idaho00110.0%<1%0%
28Illinois00000.0%4%0%
29Iowa00000.0%<1%0%
30Kansas00000.0%<1%0%
31Kentucky00010.0%1%0%
32Maine00000.0%<1%0%
33Massachusetts00000.0%2%0%
34Missouri00000.0%2%0%
35Montana00000.0%<1%0%
36Nebraska00000.0%<1%0%
37Nevada00000.0%<1%0%
38New Hampshire00000.0%<1%0%
39New Jersey00000.0%3%0%
40New Mexico00000.0%<1%0%
41North Dakota00000.0%<1%0%
42Ohio00000.0%4%0%
43Oklahoma00000.0%1%0%
44Pennsylvania00000.0%4%0%
45Rhode Island00000.0%<1%0%
46South Dakota00000.0%<1%0%
47Utah00110.0%<1%0%
48Vermont00000.0%<1%0%
49West Virginia00000.0%<1%0%
50Wisconsin00110.0%2%0%
51Wyoming00000.0%<1%0%