Skip to main content
NFL Draft

2007 NFL Draft by Stars

Recruiting class to draft outcomes for the 2007 NFL Draft.
Total Drafted
255
2007 draft
5-Star
8
3.1% of draftees
4-Star
4
1.6% of draftees
3-Star
2
0.8% of draftees
01 · ELITE TIER
5-Star Recruits
25.8%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
8
Recruited
31
% of Draftees
3.1%
% of Recruits
0.3%
98.2×more likely to be drafted
02 · BLUE CHIP
4-Star Recruits
1.1%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
4
Recruited
357
% of Draftees
1.6%
% of Recruits
0.2%
4.3×more likely to be drafted
03 · PROSPECT
3-Star Recruits
0.3%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
2
Recruited
761
% of Draftees
0.8%
% of Recruits
0.1%
Baselinecomparison tier
Draft Talent · By State
Sorted by Draft Talent Ratio — blue chip share ÷ population share
#
01New Mexico01018.3%<1%1277%
02Mississippi01058.3%<1%860%
03South Carolina01188.3%1%568%
04Georgia2001016.7%3%527%
05Arizona10028.3%2%395%
06Virginia010128.3%3%326%
07New Jersey10058.3%3%291%
08Ohio100188.3%4%218%
09Florida100258.3%6%137%
10Texas100268.3%8%105%
11California100368.3%12%69%
12Alabama000100.0%2%0%
13Alaska00000.0%<1%0%
14Arkansas00040.0%<1%0%
15Colorado00010.0%2%0%
16Connecticut00020.0%1%0%
17Delaware00000.0%<1%0%
18District Of Columbia00000.0%<1%0%
19Hawaii00020.0%<1%0%
20Idaho00020.0%<1%0%
21Illinois00040.0%4%0%
22Indiana00030.0%2%0%
23Iowa00030.0%<1%0%
24Kansas00050.0%<1%0%
25Kentucky00010.0%1%0%
26Louisiana000100.0%1%0%
27Maine00000.0%<1%0%
28Maryland00050.0%2%0%
29Massachusetts00020.0%2%0%
30Michigan00080.0%3%0%
31Minnesota00020.0%2%0%
32Missouri00020.0%2%0%
33Montana00000.0%<1%0%
34Nebraska00010.0%<1%0%
35Nevada00010.0%<1%0%
36New Hampshire00000.0%<1%0%
37New York00060.0%6%0%
38North Carolina00070.0%3%0%
39North Dakota00000.0%<1%0%
40Oklahoma00020.0%1%0%
41Oregon00030.0%1%0%
42Pennsylvania00130.0%4%0%
43Rhode Island00000.0%<1%0%
44South Dakota00000.0%<1%0%
45Tennessee00040.0%2%0%
46Utah00020.0%<1%0%
47Vermont00000.0%<1%0%
48Washington00030.0%2%0%
49West Virginia00000.0%<1%0%
50Wisconsin00030.0%2%0%
51Wyoming00020.0%<1%0%