Skip to main content
NFL Draft

2008 NFL Draft by Stars

Recruiting class to draft outcomes for the 2008 NFL Draft.
Total Drafted
251
2008 draft
5-Star
14
5.6% of draftees
4-Star
29
11.6% of draftees
3-Star
30
12.0% of draftees
01 · ELITE TIER
5-Star Recruits
42.4%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
14
Recruited
33
% of Draftees
5.6%
% of Recruits
0.5%
12.9×more likely to be drafted
02 · BLUE CHIP
4-Star Recruits
8.3%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
29
Recruited
350
% of Draftees
11.6%
% of Recruits
1.1%
2.5×more likely to be drafted
03 · PROSPECT
3-Star Recruits
3.3%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
30
Recruited
912
% of Draftees
12.0%
% of Recruits
1.2%
Baselinecomparison tier
Draft Talent · By State
Sorted by Draft Talent Ratio — blue chip share ÷ population share
#
01Arkansas22079.3%<1%987%
02Oklahoma03177.0%1%583%
03Louisiana212127.0%1%477%
04Virginia030127.0%3%272%
05Iowa01032.3%<1%236%
06Oregon01042.3%1%187%
07Pennsylvania30177.0%4%169%
08Kentucky01152.3%1%165%
09North Carolina11294.7%3%153%
10Alabama01232.3%2%151%
11Colorado01022.3%2%143%
12Wisconsin01022.3%2%126%
13Maryland10032.3%2%125%
14Ohio110134.7%4%123%
15Missouri01022.3%2%119%
16Texas133249.3%8%116%
17Florida124247.0%6%115%
18Washington10012.3%2%108%
19Georgia011102.3%3%73%
20Michigan01172.3%3%71%
21California123367.0%12%58%
22Illinois01042.3%4%55%
23New York01142.3%6%36%
24Alaska00000.0%<1%0%
25Arizona00160.0%2%0%
26Connecticut00140.0%1%0%
27Delaware00000.0%<1%0%
28District Of Columbia00020.0%<1%0%
29Hawaii00110.0%<1%0%
30Idaho00000.0%<1%0%
31Indiana00140.0%2%0%
32Kansas00050.0%<1%0%
33Maine00000.0%<1%0%
34Massachusetts00040.0%2%0%
35Minnesota00120.0%2%0%
36Mississippi00020.0%<1%0%
37Montana00020.0%<1%0%
38Nebraska00010.0%<1%0%
39Nevada00010.0%<1%0%
40New Hampshire00000.0%<1%0%
41New Jersey00130.0%3%0%
42New Mexico00010.0%<1%0%
43North Dakota00000.0%<1%0%
44Rhode Island00010.0%<1%0%
45South Carolina00140.0%1%0%
46South Dakota00010.0%<1%0%
47Tennessee00140.0%2%0%
48Utah00020.0%<1%0%
49Vermont00000.0%<1%0%
50West Virginia00000.0%<1%0%
51Wyoming00000.0%<1%0%