Skip to main content
NFL Draft

2017 NFL Draft by Stars

Recruiting class to draft outcomes for the 2017 NFL Draft.
Total Drafted
252
2017 draft
5-Star
24
9.5% of draftees
4-Star
78
31.0% of draftees
3-Star
107
42.5% of draftees
01 · ELITE TIER
5-Star Recruits
75.0%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
24
Recruited
32
% of Draftees
9.5%
% of Recruits
0.6%
15.8×more likely to be drafted
02 · BLUE CHIP
4-Star Recruits
22.0%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
78
Recruited
355
% of Draftees
31.0%
% of Recruits
2.1%
4.6×more likely to be drafted
03 · PROSPECT
3-Star Recruits
4.7%DRAFTRATE
Drafted
107
Recruited
2,253
% of Draftees
42.5%
% of Recruits
2.8%
Baselinecomparison tier
Draft Talent · By State
Sorted by Draft Talent Ratio — blue chip share ÷ population share
#
01Louisiana437156.9%1%477%
02Alabama34196.9%2%457%
03District Of Columbia10011.0%<1%457%
04Georgia5892812.7%3%398%
05Delaware01011.0%<1%333%
06Ohio195169.8%4%273%
07Florida115112715.7%6%243%
08Tennessee04263.9%2%190%
09West Virginia01011.0%<1%175%
10South Carolina02142.0%2%127%
11North Carolina04193.9%3%124%
12New Jersey12272.9%3%108%
13Utah01141.0%<1%103%
14Iowa01011.0%<1%101%
15Pennsylvania134103.9%4%100%
16Michigan03362.9%3%96%
17Washington02032.0%2%86%
18Texas2512236.9%9%79%
19Virginia11492.0%3%75%
20Colorado01011.0%2%57%
21California4315266.9%12%57%
22Wisconsin01131.0%2%55%
23Missouri01351.0%2%52%
24Illinois02592.0%4%50%
25New York01231.0%6%16%
26Alaska00000.0%<1%0%
27Arizona00220.0%2%0%
28Arkansas00110.0%<1%0%
29Connecticut00010.0%1%0%
30Hawaii00000.0%<1%0%
31Idaho00000.0%<1%0%
32Indiana00000.0%2%0%
33Kansas00110.0%<1%0%
34Kentucky00130.0%1%0%
35Maine00000.0%<1%0%
36Maryland00230.0%2%0%
37Massachusetts00110.0%2%0%
38Minnesota00110.0%2%0%
39Mississippi00330.0%<1%0%
40Montana00010.0%<1%0%
41Nebraska00000.0%<1%0%
42Nevada00110.0%<1%0%
43New Hampshire00000.0%<1%0%
44New Mexico00000.0%<1%0%
45North Dakota00010.0%<1%0%
46Oklahoma00220.0%1%0%
47Oregon00010.0%1%0%
48Rhode Island00000.0%<1%0%
49South Dakota00110.0%<1%0%
50Vermont00000.0%<1%0%
51Wyoming00000.0%<1%0%